web
counter
falderal : a moving images blog

Movies I have watched  ·  Posted by Tallulah

1900s

1900

1901

1902

1903

1904

1905

1906

1907

1908

1909
The Renunciation (D.W. Griffith | U.S.A.)


1910s

1910
Afgrunden (Urban Gad | Denmark)
Ramona (D.W. Griffith | U.S.A.)

1911
Balletdanserinden (August Blom | Denmark)
Den sorte drøm (Urban Gad | Denmark)

1912
Friends (D.W. Griffith | U.S.A.)
The Female of the Species (D.W. Griffith | U.S.A.)
The Informer (D.W. Griffith | U.S.A.)

1913
Barney Oldfield’s Race for a Life (Mack Sennett | U.S.A.)

1914

1915

1916
The Pawnshop (Charles Chaplin | U.S.A.)
The Rink (Charles Chaplin | U.S.A.)

1917
Raffles, the Amateur Cracksman (George Irving | U.S.A.)
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm (Marshall Neilan | U.S.A.)
The Adventurer (Charles Chaplin | U.S.A.)
The Immigrant (Charles Chaplin | U.S.A.)
The Poor Little Rich Girl (Maurice Tourneur | U.S.A.)

1918
Ich möchte kein Mann sein (Ernst Lubitsch | Germany)
Johanna Enlists (William Desmond Taylor | U.S.A.)
Stella Maris (Marshall Neilan | U.S.A.)

1919
Daddy-Long-Legs (Marshall Neilan | U.S.A.)
Die Austernprinzessin (Ernst Lubitsch | Germany)
Die Puppe (Ernst Lubitsch | Germany)
Don’t Change Your Husband (Cecil B. DeMille | U.S.A.)
Heart o’ the Hills (Joseph De Grasse, Sidney Franklin | U.S.A.)
Male and Female (Cecil B. DeMille | U.S.A.)
Mod lyset (Holger-Madsen | Denmark)
The Hoodlum (Sidney Franklin | U.S.A.)


1920s

1920
Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari (Germany | Robert Wiene)
Pollyanna (Paul Powell | U.S.A.)
Suds (John Francis Dillon | U.S.A.)
Sumurun (Ernst Lubitsch | Germany)
Romeo und Julia im Schnee (Ernst Lubitsch | Germany)
Why Change Your Wife? (Cecil B. DeMille | U.S.A.)

1921
Die Bergkatze (Ernst Lubitsch | Germany)
Little Lord Fauntleroy (Alfred E. Green, Jack Pickford | U.S.A.)
The Kid (Charles Chaplin | U.S.A.)
The Play House (Buster Keaton | U.S.A.)

1922
Beyond the Rocks (Sam Wood | U.S.A.)
Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler – Ein Bild der Zeit (Fritz Lang | Germany)
Robin Hood (Allan Dwan | U.S.A.)
Tess of the Storm Country (John S. Robertson | U.S.A.)

1923
Rosita (Ernst Lubitsch | U.S.A.)
The White Sister (Henry King | U.S.A.)
A Woman of Paris: A Drama of Fate (Charles Chaplin | U.S.A.)

1924
Beau Brummel (Harry Beaumont | U.S.A.)
The Marriage Circle (Ernst Lubitsch | U.S.A.)

1925
Die freudlose Gasse (G.W. Pabst | Germany)
Herr Tartüff (F.W. Murnau | Germany)
Lady Windermere’s Fan (Ernst Lubitsch | U.S.A.)
Little Annie Rooney (William Beaudine | U.S.A.)
Shakhmatnaya goryachka / Chess Fever (Vsevolod Pudovkin, Nikolai Shpikovsky | Soviet Union)
The Gold Rush (Charles Chaplin | U.S.A.)
The Pleasure Garden (Alfred Hitchcock | Germany, United Kingdom)

1926
Dancing Mothers (Herbert Brenon | U.S.A.)
Faust (F.W. Murnau | Germany)
Geheimnisse einer Seele (G.W. Pabst | Germany)
Klovnen (A.W. Sandberg | Denmark)
Old Ironsides (James Cruze | U.S.A.)
So This Is Paris (Ernst Lubitsch | U.S.A.)
Sparrows (William Beaudine | U.S.A.)

1927
Berlin: Die Sinfonie der Grosstadt (Walter Ruttmann, Germany)
Chicago (Frank Urson, U.S.A.)
Die Liebe der Jeanne Ney (G.W. Pabst, Germany)
It (Clarence G. Badger, U.S.A.)
Metropolis (Fritz Lang, Germany)
My Best Girl (Sam Taylor, U.S.A.)
The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (Alfred Hitchcock, England)
The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (Ernst Lubitsch, U.S.A.)
Wings (William A. Wellman, U.S.A.)

1928
The Circus (Charles Chaplin | U.S.A.)
The Mysterious Lady (Fred Niblo | U.S.A.)
Our Dancing Daughters (Harry Beaumont | U.S.A.)
La passion de Jeanne d’Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer | France)
Ramona (Edwin Carewe | U.S.A.)
Sadie Thompson (Raoul Walsh | U.S.A.)
Show People (King Vidor | U.S.A.)

1929
Asphalt (Joe May | Germany)
Blackmail (Alfred Hitchcock, United Kingdom)
Coquette (Sam Taylor, U.S.A.)
Die Büchse der Pandora (G.W. Pabst, Germany)
Die weiße Hölle vom Piz Palü (Arnold Fanck, G.W. Pabst, Germany)
Frau im Mond (Fritz Lang, Germany)
Madame X (Lionel Barrymore, U.S.A.)
Queen Kelly (Erich von Stroheim, U.S.A.)
Tagebuch einer Verlorenen (G.W. Pabst, Germany)
The Love Parade (Ernst Lubitsch, U.S.A.)
The Taming of the Shrew (Sam Taylor, U.S.A.)
Un chien andalou (Luis Buñuel, France)


1930s

1930
Anna Christie (Clarence Brown, U.S.A.)
Der blaue Engel (Josef von Sternberg, Germany)
Monte Carlo (Ernst Lubitsch, U.S.A.)
Morocco (Josef von Sternberg, U.S.A.)
Murder! (Alfred Hitchcock, United Kingdom)
The Divorcee (Robert Z. Leonard, U.S.A.)

1931
A Free Soul (Clarence Brown, U.S.A.)
City Lights (Charles Chaplin, U.S.A.)
Die 3 Groschen-Oper (G.W. Pabst, Germany)
Dishonored (Josef von Sternberg, U.S.A.)
Frankenstein (James Whale, U.S.A.)
Kiki (Sam Taylor, U.S.A.)
M (Fritz Lang, Germany)
Mata Hari (George Fitzmaurice, U.S.A.)
No Limit (Frank Tuttle, U.S.A.)
Platinum Blonde (Frank Capra, U.S.A.)
Svengali (Archie Mayo, U.S.A.)
The Maltese Falcon (Roy Del Ruth, U.S.A.)
The Smiling Lieutenant (Ernst Lubitsch, U.S.A.)
Tonight or Never (Mervyn LeRoy, U.S.A.)
Waterloo Bridge (James Whale, U.S.A.)
Windy Riley Goes Hollywood (Roscoe ‘Fatty’ Arbuckle, U.S.A.)

1932
A Bill of Divorcement (George Cukor | U.S.A.)
Das blaue Licht (Leni Riefenstahl | Germany)
Blonde Venus (Josef von Sternberg | U.S.A.)
Grand Hotel (Edmund Goulding | U.S.A.)
Love Me Tonight (Rouben Mamoulian | U.S.A.)
Number Seventeen (Alfred Hitchcock | United Kingdom)
One Hour with You (Ernst Lubitsch | U.S.A.)
Rasputin and the Empress (Richard Boleslawski | U.S.A.)
Red-Headed Woman (Jack Conway | U.S.A.)
Three on a Match (Mervyn LeRoy | U.S.A.)
Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch | U.S.A.)
Vampyr (Carl Theodor Dreyer | Germany)
What Price Hollywood? (George Cukor | U.S.A.)

1933
42nd Street (Lloyd Bacon | U.S.A.)
Counsellor at Law (William Wyler | U.S.A.)
Dancing Lady (Robert Z. Leonard | U.S.A.)
Design for Living (Ernst Lubitsch | U.S.A.)
Dinner at Eight (George Cukor | U.S.A.)
Ex-Lady (Robert Florey | U.S.A.)
Female (Michael Curtiz | U.S.A.)
Flying Down to Rio (Thornton Freeland | U.S.A.)
Footlight Parade (Lloyd Bacon | U.S.A.)
Gold Diggers of 1933 (Mervyn LeRoy | U.S.A.)
Hitlerjunge Quex: Ein Film vom Opfergeist der deutschen Jugend (Hans Steinhoff | Germany)
Ich und die Kaiserin (Friedrich Hollaender | Germany)
The Invisible Man (James Whale | U.S.A.)
Lady for a Day (Frank Capra | U.S.A.)
Queen Christina (Rouben Mamoulian | U.S.A.)
Secrets (Frank Borzage | U.S.A.)
Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse (Fritz Lang | Germany)
Topaze (Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast | U.S.A.)

1934
Dames (Ray Enright, Busby Berkeley, U.S.A.)
Fashions of 1934 (William Dieterle, U.S.A.)
Imitation of Life (John M. Stahl, U.S.A.)
It Happened One Night (Frank Capra, U.S.A.)
Of Human Bondage (John Cromwell, U.S.A.)
The Gay Divorcee (Mark Sandrich, U.S.A.)
The Man Who Knew Too Much (Alfred Hitchcock, United Kingdom)
The Merry Widow (Ernst Lubitsch, U.S.A.)
The Scarlet Empress (Josef von Sternberg, U.S.A.)
The Thin Man (W.S. Van Dyke, U.S.A.)
Twentieth Century (Howard Hawks, U.S.A.)
Waltzes from Vienna (Alfred Hitchcock, United Kingdom)

1935
Anna Karenina (Clarence Brown, U.S.A.)
Dangerous (Alfred E. Green, U.S.A.)
Gold Diggers of 1935 (Busby Berkeley, U.S.A.)
Magnificent Obsession (John M. Stahl, U.S.A.)
Naughty Marietta (Robert Z. Leonard, W.S. Van Dyke, U.S.A.)
Roberta (William A. Seiter, U.S.A.)
Sylvia Scarlett (George Cukor, U.S.A.)
The 39 Steps (Alfred Hitchcock, United Kingdom)
The Girl from 10th Avenue (Alfred E. Green, U.S.A.)
Top Hat (Mark Sandrich, U.S.A.)
Triumph des Willens (Leni Riefenstahl, Germany)

1936
After the Thin Man (W.S. Van Dyke | U.S.A.)
Camille (George Cukor | U.S.A.)
Dodsworth (William Wyler | U.S.A.)
Follow the Fleet (Mark Sandrich | U.S.A.)
Fury (Fritz Lang | U.S.A.)
The Garden of Allah (Richard Boleslawski | U.S.A.)
Glückskinder (Paul Martin | Germany)
The Great Ziegfeld (Robert Z. Leonard | U.S.A.)
Intermezzo (Gustaf Molander | Sweden)
Modern Times (Charles Chaplin | U.S.A.)
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (Frank Capra | U.S.A.)
Night Mail (Harry Watt, Basil Wright | United Kingdom)
The Petrified Forest (Archie Mayo | U.S.A.)
Rose-Marie (W.S. Van Dyke | U.S.A.)
San Francisco (W.S. Van Dyke | U.S.A.)
Swing Time (1936, George Stevens | U.S.A.)
These Three (William Wyler | U.S.A.)
Wife vs. Secretary (Clarence Brown | U.S.A.)

1937
A Damsel in Distress (George Stevens | U.S.A.)
Angel (Ernst Lubitsch | U.S.A.)
A Star is Born (William A. Wellman | U.S.A.)
Fire Over England (William K. Howard | United Kingdom)
Heidi (Allan Dwan | U.S.A.)
It’s Love I’m After (Archie Mayo | U.S.A.)
La Habanera (Detlef Sierck/Douglas Sirk | Germany)
Madame X (David Lowell Rich | U.S.A.)
Maytime (Robert Z. Leonard | U.S.A.)
Shall We Dance (Mark Sandrich | U.S.A.)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (William Cottrell, David Hand, Wilfred Jackson, Larry Morey, Perce Pearce, Ben Sharpsteen | U.S.A.)
Stage Door (Gregory La Cava | U.S.A.)
Stella Dallas (King Vidor | U.S.A.)
The Awful Truth (Leo McCarey | U.S.A.)
Young and Innocent (Alfred Hitchcock | United Kingdom)

1938
Bluebeard’s Eighth Wife (Ernst Lubitsch, U.S.A.)
Carefree (Mark Sandrich, U.S.A.)
Divorce of Lady X (Tim Whelan, United Kingdom)
Holiday (George Cukor, U.S.A.)
Jezebel (William Wyler, U.S.A.)
Marie Antoinette (W.S. Van Dyke, U.S.A.)
Olympia 1. Teil – Fest der Völker (Leni Riefenstahl, Germany)
Olympia 2. Teil – Fest der Schönheit (Leni Riefenstahl, Germany)
Pygmalion (Anthony Asquith, Leslie Howard, United Kingdom)
The Lady Vanishes (Alfred Hitchcock, United Kingdom)
You Can’t Take It with You (Frank Capra, U.S.A.)

1939
Another Thin Man (W.S. Van Dyke, U.S.A.)
Dark Victory (Edmund Goulding, U.S.A.)
Gone With the Wind (Victor Fleming, U.S.A.)
Intermezzo: A Love Story (Gregory Ratoff, U.S.A.)
Jamaica Inn (Alfred Hitchcock, United Kingdom)
Midnight (Mitchell Leisen, U.S.A.)
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Frank Capra, U.S.A.)
Ninotchka (Ernst Lubitsch | U.S.A.)
Stagecoach (John Ford, U.S.A.)
The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle (H.C. Potter, U.S.A.)
The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming, U.S.A.)
The Women (George Cukor, U.S.A.)
Wuthering Heights (William Wyler, U.S.A.)


1940s

1940
21 Days (Basil Dean, United Kingdom)
All This, and Heaven Too (Anatole Litvak, U.S.A.)
Christmas in July (Preston Sturges, U.S.A.)
Fantasia (James Algar, Samuel Armstrong, Ford Beebe Jr., Norman Ferguson, Jim Handley, T. Hee, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, Paul Satterfield, Ben Sharpsteen, U.S.A.)
Foreign Correspondent (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)
His Girl Friday (Howard Hawks, U.S.A.)
Pinocchio (Norman Ferguson, T. Hee, Wilfred Jackson, Jack Kinney, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, Ben Sharpsteen, U.S.A.)
Pride and Prejudice (Robert Z. Leonard, U.S.A.)
Rebecca (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)
The Great Dictator (Charles Chaplin, U.S.A.)
The Great Profile (Walter Lang, U.S.A.)
The Letter (William Wyler, U.S.A.)
The Philadelphia Story (George Cukor, U.S.A.)
Waterloo Bridge (Mervyn LeRoy, U.S.A.)

1941
A Woman’s Face (George Cukor, U.S.A.)
Babes on Broadway (Busby Berkeley, U.S.A.)
Ball of Fire (Howard Hawks, U.S.A.)
Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, U.S.A.)
Dumbo (Samuel Armstrong, Norman Ferguson, Wilfred Jackson, Jack Kinney, Bill Roberts, Ben Sharpsteen, John Elliotte, U.S.A.)
Manpower (Raoul Walsh, U.S.A.)
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)
Playmates (David Butler, U.S.A.)
Shadow of the Thin Man (W.S. Van Dyke, U.S.A.)
Sullivan’s Travels (Preston Sturges, U.S.A.)
Suspicion (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)
That Hamilton Woman (Alexander Korda, United Kingdom)
The Great Lie (Edmund Goulding, U.S.A.)
The Lady Eve (Preston Sturges, U.S.A.)
The Little Foxes (William Wyler, U.S.A.)
The Maltese Falcon (John Huston, U.S.A.)
The Shanghai Gesture (Josef von Sternberg, U.S.A.)
The Shop Around the Corner (Ernst Lubitsch, U.S.A.)
Two-Faced Woman (George Cukor, U.S.A.)
You’ll Never Get Rich (Sidney Lanfield, U.S.A.)

1942
Bambi (James Algar, Samuel Armstrong, David Hand, Graham Heid, Bill Roberts, Paul Satterfield, Norman Wright, U.S.A.)
For Me and My Gal (Busby Berkeley, U.S.A.)
Her Cardboard Lover (George Cukor, U.S.A.)
I Married a Witch (René Clair, U.S.A.)
Now, Voyager (Irving Rapper, U.S.A.)
The Lady is Willing (Mitchell Leisen, U.S.A.)
The Magnificent Ambersons (Orson Welles, U.S.A.)
The Major and the Minor (Billy Wilder, U.S.A.)
The Man Who Came to Dinner (William Keighley, U.S.A.)
The Palm Beach Story (Preston Sturges, U.S.A.)
To Be or Not to Be (Ernst Lubitsch, U.S.A.)
Woman of the Year (George Stevens, U.S.A.)

1943
Heaven Can Wait (Ernst Lubitsch, U.S.A.)
Jane Eyre (Robert Stevenson, U.S.A.)
Old Acquaintance (Vincent Sherman, U.S.A.)
Shadow of a Doubt (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)
Thank Your Lucky Stars (David Butler, U.S.A.)
The Constant Nymph (Edmund Goulding, U.S.A.)
The More the Merrier (George Stevens, U.S.A.)
Watch on the Rhine (Herman Shumlin, U.S.A.)

1944
Arsenic and Old Lace (Frank Capra | U.S.A.)
Cover Girl (Charles Vidor | U.S.A.)
Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder | U.S.A.)
Kismet (William Dieterle | U.S.A.)
Laura (Otto Preminger | U.S.A.)
Lifeboat (Alfred Hitchcock | U.S.A.)
Meet Me in St. Louis (Vincente Minnelli | U.S.A.)
Mr. Skeffington (Vincent Sherman | U.S.A.)
The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek (Preston Sturges | U.S.A.)

1945
The Corn is Green (Irving Rapper | U.S.A.)
Kungliga patrasket (Hasse Ekman | Sweden)
Leave Her to Heaven (John M. Stahl | U.S.A.)
The Lost Weekend (Billy Wilder | U.S.A.)
Mildred Pierce (Michael Curtiz | U.S.A.)
A Royal Scandal (Otto Preminger | U.S.A.)
Spellbound (Alfred Hitchcock | U.S.A.)
The Thin Man Goes Home (Richard Thorpe | U.S.A.)

1946
The Best Years of Our Lives (William Wyler | U.S.A.)
Cluny Brown (Ernst Lubitsch | U.S.A.)
Dragonwyck (Joseph L. Mankiewicz | U.S.A.)
Gilda (Charles Vidor | U.S.A.)
Humoresque (Jean Negulesco | U.S.A.)
It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra | U.S.A.)
Die Mörder sind unter uns (Wolfgang Staudte | Germany)
My Darling Clementine (John Ford | U.S.A.)
A Night in Casablanca (Archie Mayo | U.S.A.)
Notorious (Alfred Hitchcock | U.S.A.)
The Postman Always Rings Twice (Tay Garnett | U.S.A.)
The Razor’s Edge (Edmund Goulding | U.S.A.)
A Stolen Life (Curtis Bernhardt | U.S.A.)

1947
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (Joseph L. Mankiewicz | U.S.A.)
The Lady from Shanghai (Orson Welles | U.S.A.)
Monsieur Verdoux (Charles Chaplin | U.S.A.)
Possessed (Curtis Bernhardt | U.S.A.)

1948
A Foreign Affair (Billy Wilder, U.S.A.)
Easter Parade (Charles Walters, U.S.A.)
Ladies of the Chorus (Phil Karlson, U.S.A.)
Ladri di biciclette (Vittorio De Sica, Italy)
Melody Time (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Jack Kinney, Hamilton Luske, U.S.A.)
Rope (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)
That Lady in Ermine (Ernst Lubitsch, U.S.A.)
Unfaithfully Yours (Preston Sturges, U.S.A.)
You Gotta Stay Happy (H.C. Potter, U.S.A.)

1949
Adam’s Rib (George Cukor, U.S.A.)
It’s a Great Feeling (David Butler, U.S.A.)
Kind Hearts and Coronets (Robert Hamer, United Kingdom)
Little Women (Mervyn LeRoy, U.S.A.)
Neptune’s Daughter (Edward Buzzell, U.S.A.)
On the Town (Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly | U.S.A.)
The Barkleys of Broadway (Charles Walters, U.S.A.)
Under Capricorn (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)


1950s

1950
All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, U.S.A.)
An American in Paris (Vincente Minnelli, U.S.A.)
Cinderella (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, U.S.A.)
Harvey (Henry Koster, U.S.A.)
La Ronde (Max Ophüls, France)
Rashoumon (Akira Kurosawa, U.S.A.)
Stage Fright (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)
Summer Stock (Charles Walters, U.S.A.)
Sunset Blvd. (Billy Wilder, U.S.A.)
Tea for Two (David Butler, U.S.A.)
The Damned Don’t Cry (Vincent Sherman, U.S.A.)

1951
Alice in Wonderland (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, U.S.A.)
A Place in the Sun (George Stevens, U.S.A.)
Home Town Story (Arthur Pierson, U.S.A.)
Lullaby of Broadway (David Butler, U.S.A.)
Starlift (Roy Del Ruth, U.S.A.)
Strangers on the Train (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)

1952
April in Paris (David Butler, U.S.A.)
Clash by Night (Fritz Lang, U.S.A.)
Don’t Bother to Knock (Roy Ward Baker, U.S.A.)
Le plaisir (Max Ophüls, France)
Limelight (Charles Chaplin, U.S.A.)
Million Dollar Mermaid (Mervyn LeRoy, U.S.A.)
Monkey Business (Howard Hawks, U.S.A.)
Singin’ in the Rain (Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly | U.S.A.)
The Star (Stuart Heisler, U.S.A.)
This Woman Is Dangerous (Felix E. Feist, U.S.A.)

1953
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Howard Hawks, U.S.A.)
How to Marry a Millionaire (Jean Negulesco, U.S.A.)
I Confess (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)
Madame de… (Max Ophüls, France, Italy)
Miss Sadie Thompson (Curtis Bernhardt, U.S.A.)
Niagara (Henry Hathaway, U.S.A.)
Peter Pan (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Jack Kinney, U.S.A.)
Roman Holiday (William Wyler, U.S.A.)
Shane (George Stevens, U.S.A.)
Stalag 17 (Billy Wilder, U.S.A.)
The Band Wagon (Vincente Minnelli, U.S.A.)

1954
A Star is Born (George Cukor, U.S.A.)
Casanova’s Big Night (Norman Z. McLeod, U.S.A.)
Dial M for Murder (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)
Magnificent Obsession (Douglas Sirk, U.S.A.)
Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)
Sabrina (Billy Wilder, U.S.A.)
There’s No Business Like Show Business (Walter Lang, U.S.A.)

1955
All That Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk, U.S.A.)
Daddy Long Legs (Jean Negulesco, U.S.A.)
It’s Always Fair Weather (Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly, U.S.A.)
Lady and the Tramp (Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, U.S.A.)
Les Grandes Manœuvres (Max Ophüls, France, Italy)
Lola Montès (Max Ophüls, France, West Germany)
Love Me or Leave Me (Charles Vidor, U.S.A.)
The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton, U.S.A.)
The Seven Year Itch (Billy Wilder, U.S.A.)
To Catch a Thief (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)

1956
Autumn Leaves (Robert Aldrich, U.S.A.)
Bus Stop (Joshua Logan, U.S.A.)
Eine Berliner Romanze (Gerhard Klein, East Germany)
Giant (George Stevens, U.S.A.)
Le ballon rouge (Albert Lamorisse, France)
Montecarlo (Samuel A. Taylor, Italy, U.S.A.)
The Catered Affair (Richard Brooks, U.S.A.)
The Iron Petticoat (Ralph Thomas, U.S.A.)
The Man Who Knew Too Much (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)
The Searchers (John Ford, U.S.A.)
The Teahouse of the August Moon (Daniel Mann, U.S.A.)
The Wrong Man (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)
War and Peace (King Vidor, U.S.A., Italy)

1957
A King in New York (Charles Chaplin, United Kingdom)
Funny Face (Stanley Donen, U.S.A.)
Love in the Afternoon (Billy Wilder, U.S.A.)
Old Yeller (Robert Stevenson, U.S.A.)
Pal Joey (George Sidney, U.S.A.)
Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick, U.S.A.)
Sayonara (Joshua Logan, U.S.A.)
Silk Stockings (Rouben Mamoulian, U.S.A.)
Smultronstället (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)
The Pajama Game (George Abbott, Stanley Donen, U.S.A.)
The Prince and the Showgirl (Laurence Olivier, United Kingdom, U.S.A.)
Witness for the Prosecution (Billy Wilder, U.S.A.)

1958
Auntie Mame (Morton DaCosta | U.S.A.)
The Barbarian and the Geisha (John Huston | U.S.A.)
Touch of Evil (Orson Welles | U.S.A.)
The Tunnel of Love (Gene Kelly | U.S.A.)
Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock | U.S.A.)

1959
Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk | U.S.A.)
It Happened to Jane (Richard Quine | U.S.A.)
North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock | U.S.A.)
The Nun’s Story (Fred Zinnemann | U.S.A.)
Pillow Talk (Michael Gordon | U.S.A.)
Sleeping Beauty (Clyde Geronimi | U.S.A.)
Some Like It Hot (Billy Wilder | U.S.A.)
浮草 / Ukigusa / Floating Weeds (Yasujirô Ozu | Japan)


1960s

1960
À bout de souffle (Jean-Luc Godard | France)
Die 1000 Augen des Dr. Mabuse (Fritz Lang | France, Italy, West Germany)
Let’s Make Love (George Cukor | U.S.A.)
På en bänk i en park (Hasse Ekman | Sweden)
Please Don’t Eat the Daisies (Charles Walters | U.S.A.)
Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock | U.S.A.)
The Apartment (Billy Wilder | U.S.A.)
Zazie dans le métro (Louis Malle | France, Italy)

1961
Accattone (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)
Breakfast at Tiffany’s (Blake Edwards, U.S.A.)
The Children’s Hour (William Wyler, U.S.A.)
Divorzio all’italiana (Pietro Germi, Italy)
Une femme est une femme (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
Judgment at Nuremberg (Stanley Kramer, U.S.A.)
Lover Come Back (Delbert Mann, U.S.A.)
The Misfits (John Huston | U.S.A.)
One Hundred and One Dalmatians (Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton Luske, Wolfgang Reitherman | U.S.A.)
One, Two, Three (Billy Wilder, U.S.A.)
The Parent Trap (David Swift, U.S.A.)
Pocketful of Miracles (Frank Capra, U.S.A.)
Splendor in the Grass (Elia Kazan, U.S.A.)
West Side Story (Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise, U.S.A.)

1962
Days of Wine and Roses (Blake Edwards, U.S.A.)
La jetée (Chris Marker, France)
Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation (Henry Koster, U.S.A.)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford, U.S.A.)
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (Robert Aldrich, U.S.A.)

1963
The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)
Charade (Stanley Donen, U.S.A.)
Irma la Douce (Billy Wilder, U.S.A.)
Le mépris (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
Otto e mezzo / 8½ (Federico Fellini | Italy, France)

1964
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom, U.S.A.)
Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte (Robert Aldrich, U.S.A.)
Kawaita hana (Masahiro Shinoda, U.S.A.)
Marnie (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)
Mary Poppins (Robert Stevenson, United Kingdom, U.S.A.)
My Fair Lady (George Cukor, U.S.A.)
Paris – When It Sizzles (Richard Quine, U.S.A.)
Send Me No Flowers (Norman Jewison, U.S.A.)
Strait-Jacket (William Castle, U.S.A.)

1965
Doctor Zhivago (David Lean, U.S.A., Italy)

1966
Abschied von gestern (Alexander Kluge, West Germany)
Bariera (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland)
How to Steal a Million (William Wyler, U.S.A.)
Madame X (David Lowell Rich, U.S.A.)
Sedmikrásky (Vera Chytilová, Czechoslovakia)
The Fortune Cookie (Billy Wilder, U.S.A.)
The Glass Bottom Boat (Frank Tashlin, U.S.A.)
Torn Curtain (Alfred Hitchcock, U.S.A.)

1967
Belle de Jour (Luis Buñuel, France, Italy)
Bonnie and Clyde (Arthur Penn, U.S.A.)
Det perfekte menneske (Jørgen Leth, Denmark)
The Jungle Book (Wolfgang Reitherman, U.S.A.)
Two for the Road (Stanley Donen, United Kingdom)
Wait Until Dark (Terence Young, U.S.A.)
Week End (Jean-Luc Godard, France, Italy)

1968
Die Artisten in der Zirkuskuppel: Ratlos (Alexander Kluge, West Germany)
Funny Girl (William Wyler, U.S.A.)

1969


1970s

1970
Der amerikanische Soldat (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
Il conformista (Bernardo Bertolucci, France, West Germany, Italy)
Love Story (Arthur Hiller, U.S.A.)
The AristoCats (Wolfgang Reitherman, U.S.A.)
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Billy Wilder, United Kingdom)

1971
A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom, U.S.A.)
Harold and Maude (Hal Ashby, U.S.A.)

1972
Cabaret (Bob Fosse, U.S.A.)
Die bitteren Tränen der Petra von Kant (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
Frenzy (Alfred Hitchcock, United Kingdom)
The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, U.S.A.)
What’s Up, Doc? (Peter Bogdanovich, U.S.A.)

1973
Amarcord (Federico Fellini | Italy, France)
Divorce His – Divorce Hers (Waris Hussein | U.S.A., United Kingdom)
Robin Hood (Wolfgang Reitherman | U.S.A.)
Vérités et mensonges / F for Fake (Orson Welles | France, Iran, West Germany)

1974
Angst essen Seele auf (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola, U.S.A.)
The Front Page (Billy Wilder, U.S.A.)

1975
Jakob, der Lügner (Frank Beyer, East Germany)
Jaws (Steven Spielberg, U.S.A.)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Milos Forman, U.S.A.)

1976
Freaky Friday (Gary Nelson | U.S.A.)
Noirs et blancs en couleur (Jean-Jacques Annaud | Côte d’Ivoire, France, West Germany, Switzerland)
A Reason to Live (George Kuchar | U.S.A.)
Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese | U.S.A.)

1977
Annie Hall (Woody Allen, U.S.A.)
Mababangong bangungot / Perfumed Nightmare (Kidlat Tahimik, Philippines)

1978
Fedora (Billy Wilder, France, West Germany)
Höstsonaten (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, West Germany, France)

1979
Die Ehe der Maria Braun (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
Kramer vs. Kramer (Robert Benton, U.S.A.)


1980s

1980
The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, U.S.A., United Kingdom)

1981
Buddy Buddy (Billy Wilder, U.S.A.)
Lola (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
The Fox and the Hound (Ted Berman, Richard Rich, Art Stevens, U.S.A.)

1982
Blade Runner (Ridley Scott | U.S.A., Hong Kong, United Kingdom)
Die Sehnsucht der Veronika Voss (Rainer Werner Fassbinder | West Germany)
Sophie’s Choice (Alan J. Pakula | U.S.A., United Kingdom)
Victor/Victoria (Blake Edwards | United States, United Kingdom)

1983
E la nave va (Federico Fellini, Italy, France)
To Be or Not to Be (Alan Johnson, U.S.A.)

1984
Amadeus (Milos Forman, U.S.A.)
Kaze no Tani no Naushika / Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan)

1985
Clue (Jonathan Lynn, U.S.A.)
Out of Africa (Sydney Pollack, U.S.A.)

1986
Blue Velvet (David Lynch, U.S.A.)
Der Name der Rose (Jean-Jacques Annaud, West Germany, Italy, France)

1987
Hong gao liang / Red Sorghum (Zhang Yimou, China)
RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven, U.S.A.)
The Last Emperor (Bernardo Bertolucci, France, United Kingdom, Italy, China)

1988
Hairspray (John Waters, U.S.A.)
Heathers (Michael Lehmann, U.S.A.)
Hotaru no haka / Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata, Japan)
Tonari no Totoro / My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan)

1989
Crimes and Misdemeanors (Woody Allen, U.S.A.)
Dead Poets Society (Peter Weir, U.S.A.)
Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee, U.S.A.)
Majo no Takkyuubin / Kiki’s Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan)
The Little Mermaid (Ron Clements, John Musker, U.S.A.)
Valmont (Milos Forman, France, U.S.A.)


1990s

1990
Home Alone (Chris Columbus, U.S.A.)
Jacob’s Ladder (Adrian Lyne, U.S.A.)
Pretty Woman (Garry Marshall, U.S.A.)

1991
Beauty and the Beast (Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise, U.S.A.)
Da hong deng long gao gao gua (Zhang Yimou, Hong Kong, Taiwan, China)
Drop Dead Fred (Ate de Jong, U.S.A., United Kingdom)
Hook (Steven Spielberg, U.S.A.)
My Own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant, U.S.A.)

1992
Aladdin (Ron Clements, John Musker | U.S.A.)
L’amant (Jean-Jacques Annaud | France, United Kingdom, Vietnam)
Basic Instinct (Paul Verhoeven | U.S.A., France)
Chaplin (Richard Attenborough | U.S.A., Japan, France, Italy)
Death Becomes Her (Robert Zemeckis | U.S.A.)
The Mighty Ducks (Stephen Herek | U.S.A.)
A River Runs Through It (Robert Redford | U.S.A.)
Sister Act (Emile Ardolino | U.S.A.)

1993
The Age of Innocence (Martin Scorsese | U.S.A.)
Dazed and Confused (Richard Linklater, U.S.A.)
Die Macht der Bilder: Leni Riefenstahl (Ray Müller, France, United Kingdom, Germany, Belgium)
Mrs. Doubtfire (Chris Columbus, U.S.A.)
Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (Bill Duke, U.S.A.)
Sleepless in Seattle (Nora Ephron, U.S.A.)
Trois couleurs: Bleu (Krzysztof Kieslowski, France, Poland, Switzerland)

1994
Angels in the Outfield (William Dear, U.S.A.)
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (Neil Jordan, U.S.A.)
The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont, U.S.A.)
Trois couleurs: Blanc (Krzysztof Kieslowski, France, Poland, Switzerland)
Trois couleurs: Rouge (Krzysztof Kieslowski, France, Poland, Switzerland)

1995
Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater | U.S.A., Austria, Switzerland)
A Goofy Movie (Kevin Lima | U.S.A.)
Clueless (Amy Heckerling | U.S.A.)
Jumanji (Joe Johnston | U.S.A.)
The Lion King (Roger Allers, Rob Minkoff | U.S.A.)
耳をすませば / Mimi wo sumaseba / Whisper of the Heart (Yoshifumi Kondou | Japan)
Pocahontas (Mike Gabriel, Eric Goldberg | U.S.A.)
Toy Story (John Lasseter | U.S.A.)
Twelve Monkeys (Terry Gilliam | U.S.A.)
The Usual Suspects (Bryan Singer | U.S.A., Germany)

1996
Twister (Jan de Bont, U.S.A.)

1997
As Good as It Gets (James L. Brooks, U.S.A.)
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (Jay Roach, U.S.A., Germany)
Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson, U.S.A.)
Chasing Amy (Kevin Smith, U.S.A.)
Contact (Robert Zemeckis, U.S.A.)
Flubber (Les Mayfield, U.S.A.)
Hercules (Ron Clements, John Musker, U.S.A.)
In the Company of Men (Neil LaBute, U.S.A., Canada)
Jackie Brown (Quentin Tarantino | U.S.A.)
Jungle 2 Jungle (John Pasquin, U.S.A., France)
Good Will Hunting (Gus Van Sant, U.S.A.)
Mononoke hime / Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan)
Seven Years in Tibet (Jean-Jacques Annaud, U.S.A., United Kingdom)
Titanic (James Cameron, U.S.A.)

1998
Dr. Dolittle (Betty Thomas, U.S.A.)
Lola rennt (Tom Tykwer, Germany)
Mulan (Tony Bancroft, Barry Cook, U.S.A.)
The Parent Trap (Nancy Meyers, U.S.A.)
Patch Adams (Tom Shadyac, U.S.A.)
Pi (Darren Aronofsky | U.S.A.)
Pleasantville (Gary Ross, U.S.A.)
Rushmore (Wes Anderson, U.S.A.)
Saving Private Ryan (Steven Spielberg, U.S.A.)
Stepmom (Chris Columbus, U.S.A.)
The Truman Show (Peter Weir, U.S.A.)
Velvet Goldmine (Todd Haynes, United Kingdom, U.S.A.)
Wandafuru raifu (Hirokazu Koreeda, Japan)
What Dreams May Come (Vincent Ward, U.S.A., New Zealand)
You’ve Got Mail (Nora Ephron, U.S.A.)

1999
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (Jay Roach, U.S.A.)
Bicentennial Man (Chris Columbus, U.S.A., Germany)
Cruel Intentions (Roger Kumble, U.S.A.)
Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick, United Kingdom, U.S.A.)
Fantasia / 2000 (James Algar, Gaëtan Brizzi, Paul Brizzi, Hendel Butoy, Francis Glebas, Eric Goldberg, Don Hahn, Pixote Hunt, U.S.A.)
Music of the Heart (Wes Craven, U.S.A.)
The Matrix (Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski, U.S.A., Australia)
The Sixth Sense (M. Night Shyamalan | U.S.A.)
Toy Story 2 (John Lasseter | U.S.A.)
Vénus beauté (institut) (1999, Tonie Marshall, France)


2000s

2000
American Psycho (Mary Harron | U.S.A.)
Bring It On (Peyton Reed, U.S.A.)
Charlie’s Angels (McG, U.S.A., Germany)
Erin Brockovich (Steven Soderbergh, U.S.A.)
High Fidelity (Stephen Frears, U.S.A., United Kingdom)
Meet the Parents (Jay Roach, U.S.A.)
Memento (Christopher Nolan, U.S.A.)
Miss Congeniality (Donald Petrie, U.S.A., Australia)
Pollock (Ed Harris, U.S.A.)
Requiem for a Dream (Darren Aronofsky, U.S.A.)
The Emperor’s New Groove (Mark Dindal, U.S.A.)
The Perfect Storm (Wolfgang Petersen, U.S.A.)
Wo hu cang long / Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee, China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, U.S.A.)

2001
A Beautiful Mind (Ron Howard, U.S.A.)
Bridget Jones’s Diary (Sharon Maguire, U.S.A., United Kingdom, Ireland, France)
Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly, U.S.A.)
Gosford Park (Robert Altman, United Kingdom, U.S.A., Italy)
Invincible (Jefery Levy, Canada, U.S.A.)
Legally Blonde (Robert Luketic, U.S.A.)
Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch, U.S.A., France)
Ocean’s Eleven (Steven Soderbergh, U.S.A.)
Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi / Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan)
The Princess Diaries (Garry Marshall, U.S.A.)
The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson, U.S.A.)
The Shape of Things (Neil LaBute, U.S.A., France, United Kingdom)
Zoolander (Ben Stiller, U.S.A.)

2002
8 femmes (François Ozon, France)
Adaptation. (Spike Jonze, U.S.A.)
Austin Powers in Goldmember (Jay Roach, U.S.A.)
A Walk to Remember (Adam Shankman, U.S.A.)
Chicago (Rob Marshall, U.S.A., Germany)
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (Callie Khouri, U.S.A.)
Lilo & Stitch (Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders, U.S.A.)
Neko no Ongaeshi / The Cat Returns (Hiroyuki Morita, Japan)
The Hours (Stephen Daldry, U.S.A., United Kingdom)
Tuck Everlasting (Jay Russell, U.S.A.)

2003
Big Fish (Tim Burton, U.S.A.)
Bu san / Good Bye, Dragon Inn (Ming-liang Tsai, Taiwan)
De fem benspænd (Jørgen Leth, Lars von Trier, Denmark, Switzerland, Belgium, France)
Dogville (Lars von Trier, Denmark, Sweden, United Kingdom, France, Germany, Netherlands, Norway, Finland, Italy)
Down with Love (Peyton Reed, U.S.A., Germany)
Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton, U.S.A.)
Freaky Friday (Mark Waters, U.S.A.)
Good Bye Lenin! (Wolfgang Becker, Germany)
Intolerable Cruelty (Joel Coen, U.S.A.)
Jeux d’enfants (Yann Samuell, Belgium, France)
Mona Lisa Smile (Mike Newell, U.S.A.)
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Gore Verbinski, U.S.A.)
Something’s Gotta Give (Nancy Meyers, U.S.A.)
The Lizzie McGuire Movie (Jim Fall, U.S.A.)
The Matrix Reloaded (Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski, U.S.A., Australia)
The Matrix Revolutions (Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski, U.S.A., Australia)
Uptown Girls (Boaz Yakin, U.S.A.)

2004
13 Going on 30 (Gary Winick | U.S.A.)
Before Sunset (Richard Linklater | U.S.A.)
Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (Beeban Kidron | United Kingdom, France, Germany, Ireland, U.S.A.)
Closer (Mike Nichols, U.S.A., United Kingdom)
Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen (Sara Sugarman, U.S.A., Germany)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, U.S.A.)
Hauru no ugoku shiro / Howl’s Moving Castle (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan)
Le dernier jour (Rodolphe Marconi, France)
Le fantôme d’Henri Langlois (Jacques Richard, France)
Little Black Book (Nick Hurran, U.S.A.)
Mean Girls (Mark Waters, U.S.A., Canada)
Ocean’s Twelve (Steven Soderbergh, U.S.A.)
Saved! (Brian Dannelly, U.S.A., Canada)
The Aviator (Martin Scorsese, U.S.A., Germany)
The Incredibles (Brad Bird, U.S.A.)
The Terminal (Steven Spielberg, U.S.A.)
Troy (Wolfgang Petersen, U.S.A., Malta, United Kingdom)
Un long dimanche de fiançailles (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, France, U.S.A.)
We Don’t Live Here Anymore (John Curran, U.S.A., Canada)

2005
Hard Candy (David Slade, U.S.A.)
Ice Princess (Tim Fywell, U.S.A., Canada)
Just Like Heaven (Mark Waters, U.S.A.)
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Doug Liman, U.S.A.)
Pride & Prejudice (Joe Wright, France, United Kingdom, U.S.A.)
Thank You for Smoking (Jason Reitman, U.S.A.)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Andrew Adamson, United Kingdom, U.S.A.)
The Family Stone (Thomas Bezucha, U.S.A.)
The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach, U.S.A.)
V for Vendetta (James McTeigue, U.S.A., United Kingdom, Germany)

2006
Babel (Alejandro González Iñárritu, France, U.S.A., Mexico)
Basic Instinct 2 (Michael Caton-Jones, Germany, United Kingdom, U.S.A., Spain)
Dreamgirls (Bill Condon, U.S.A.)
Just My Luck (Donald Petrie, U.S.A.)
Little Children (Todd Field, U.S.A.)
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower (Zhang Yimou, China, Hong Kong)
Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola, France, Japan, U.S.A.)
Night at the Museum (Shawn Levy, U.S.A., United Kingdom)
Paris, je t’aime (Olivier Assayas, Frédéric Auburtin, Emmanuel Benbihy, Gurinder Chadha, Sylvain Chomet, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Isabel Coixet, Wes Craven, Alfonso Cuarón, Gérard Depardieu, Christopher Doyle, Richard LaGravenese, Vincenzo Natali, Alexander Payne, Bruno Podalydès, Walter Salles, Oliver Schmitz, Nobuhiro Suwa, Daniela Thomas, Tom Tykwer, Gus Van Sant, France, Liechtenstein, Switzerland, Germany)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Gore Verbinski | U.S.A.)
The Prestige (Christopher Nolan | U.S.A., United Kingdom)
The Departed (Martin Scorsese | U.S.A., Hong Kong)
The Devil Wears Prada (David Frankel, U.S.A.)

2007
August Rush (Kirsten Sheridan, U.S.A.)
Because I Said So (Michael Lehmann, U.S.A.)
Blades of Glory (Will Speck, Josh Gordon, U.S.A.)
Charlie Wilson’s War (Mike Nichols, U.S.A., Germany)
Death at a Funeral (Frank Oz, U.S.A., Germany, United Kingdom, Netherlands)
Enchanted (Kevin Lima, U.S.A.)
Hairspray (Adam Shankman, U.S.A., United Kingdom)
Hannibal Rising (Peter Webber, United Kingdom, Czech Republic, France, Italy)
Juno (Jason Reitman, Canada, U.S.A.)
La môme (Olivier Dahan, Czech Republic, France, United Kingdom)
License to Wed (Ken Kwapis, U.S.A., Australia)
Ocean’s Thirteen (Steven Soderbergh, U.S.A.)
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (Gore Verbinski, U.S.A.)
Ratatouille (Brad Bird, U.S.A.)
The Jane Austen Book Club (Robin Swicord, U.S.A.)
The Tracey Fragments (Bruce McDonald, Canada)

2008
Mad Money (Callie Khouri, U.S.A.)
Mamma Mia! (Phyllida Lloyd, U.S.A., United Kingdom, Germany)
Sex and the City (Michael Patrick King, U.S.A.)
The Brothers Bloom (Rian Johnson, U.S.A.)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Fincher, U.S.A.)
The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, United Kingdom, U.S.A.)
The Women (Diane English, U.S.A.)
WALL·E (Andrew Stanton, U.S.A.)

2009
Antichrist (Lars von Trier, Denmark, Germany, France, Sweden, Italy, Poland)
A Single Man (Tom Ford, U.S.A.)
Avatar (James Cameron, U.S.A., United Kingdom)
Duplicity (Tony Gilroy, U.S.A., Germany)
Julie & Julia (Nora Ephron, U.S.A.)
Public Enemies (Michael Mann, U.S.A.)
The Soloist (Joe Wright, U.S.A., United Kingdom, France)
Up (Pete Docter, U.S.A.)


2010s

2010
Beginners (Mike Mills, U.S.A.)
Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky, U.S.A.)
Inception (Christopher Nolan, United Kingdom, U.S.A.)
Little Fockers (Paul Weitz, U.S.A.)
Morning Glory (Roger Michell, U.S.A.)
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (Edgar Wright, U.S.A., United Kingdom, Canada, Japan)
Sex and the City 2 (Michael Patrick King, U.S.A.)
The Kids Are All Right (Lisa Cholodenko, U.S.A.)
Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich, U.S.A.)

2011
Happy Feet Two (George Mille, Gary Eck, David Peers, Australia)
Melancholia (Lars von Trier, Denmark, Sweden, France, Germany)
My Week with Marilyn (Simon Curtis, United Kingdom, U.S.A.)
Shame (Steve McQueen, United Kingdom)
The Adjustment Bureau (George Nolfi, U.S.A.)
The Help (Tate Taylor, U.S.A, India, United Arab Emirates)

2012
Cloud Atlas (Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski | Germany, U.S.A., Hong Kong, Singapore)
The Girl (Julian Jarrold | United Kingdom, South Africa, U.S.A.)
Hitchcock (Sacha Gervasi | U.S.A.)
Liz & Dick (Lloyd Kramer | U.S.A.)
Pitch Perfect (Jason Moore | U.S.A.)

2013
Before Midnight (Richard Linklater | U.S.A., Greece)
The Great Gatsby (Baz Luhrmann | Australia, U.S.A.)

2014
The Imitation Game (Morten Tyldum | United Kingdom)

2016
美人鱼 / Mei ren yu / The Mermaid (Stephen Chow | China)